FAQ You Requested - WebLink4u - the web design link for you

01443 791905
info@weblink4u.co.uk
Home Page
01443 791905
info@weblink4u.co.uk
Go to content
Selected FAQ
The FAQ You Requested...

When a Domain Name is registered to me or my business, do I own it?



No, a Domain Name is never owned outright. It's more like a rental agreement that you renew every 2 years or so. When you register a Domain Name, you have exclusive rights to use that name throughout the registration period and you are classified as the owner. However, if you fail to re-register your Domain prior to the renewal date, anyone else is free to register what was your Domain Name and use it. It is therefore extremely important to ensure that domains are renewed when due and not left until it is too late.



WebLink4u Limited
7 Plas Y Fedwen
Coed Y Cwm
Pontypridd
CF37 3EX
01443 791905
info@weblink4u.co.uk
Web Design © 2000-2019 WebLink4u Limited
Reg.Office: WebLink4u Limited, 7 Plas Y Fedwen, Coed Y Cwm, Pontypridd, CF37 3EX.  Registered in England & Wales.  Reg.No. 3974643
the Web Link For You
Back to content